Monday May 15
11:00 registration (until 13:30)
12:00 13:30 Lunch
13:30 13:45 Conference opening by Pavel Zemčík
Keynote 1 (chair: Jiří Bittner)
13:45 14:45 Back to the Roots: Bridging the Gap Between Hand-Drawn and Computer-Generated
Daniel Sykora
14:45 15:15 Coffee Break
Session 1 – Molecular Visualization (chair: Barbora Kozlíková)
15:15 15:40 QCDVis: a tool for the visualisation of Quantum Chromodynamics (QCD) Data
Dean P. Thomas, Rita Borgo, Robert S. Laramee, Simon Hands
Computers Graphics track
15:40 16:05 Metamorphers: Storytelling Templates For Illustrative Animated Transitions in Molecular Visualization
Johannes Sorger, Peter Mindek, Peter Rautek, Graham Johnson, Ivan Viola
16:05 16:30 Visualization of molecular machinery using agent-based animation
Daniel Gehrer, Ivan Viola
16:30 16:50 Coffee Break
Session 2 – Modeling and Natural Phenomena (chair: Jiří Žára)
16:50 17:15 Computer Simulation of Furniture Layout when Moving from One House to Another
Takuya Yamakawa, Yoshinori Dobashi, makoto okabe, Kei Iwasaki, Tsuyoshi Yamamoto
17:15 17:40 Stokes Coordinates
Yann Savoye
17:40 18:05 Real-Time Simulation of Cumulus Clouds through SkewT/LogP Diagrams
Rui Pedro Duarte, Abel Gomes
Computers Graphics track
19:00 Conference Dinner
Session 3 – Information and Scientific Visualization (chair: Kresimir Matkovic)
9:00 9:25 Dynamic Word Clouds
Martin Seyfert, Ivan Viola
9:25 9:50 Exploring Visual Prominence of Multi-Channel Highlighting in Visualizations
Manuela Waldner, Alexey Karimov, Eduard Gröller
9:50 10:15 Data-Sensitive Navigation in Scientific Visualization
Peter Mindek, Gabriel Mistelbauer, Eduard Gröller, Stefan Bruckner
Computers Graphics track
10:15 10:40 Transfer Function Optimization Based on a Combined Model of Visibility and Saliency
Shengzhou Luo, John Dingliana
10:40 11:00 Coffee Break
Keynote 2 (chair: Eduard Gröller)
11:00 12:00 Building a Factorized Scene Model: Capturing Appearance, Geometry, and Interactions
Niloy J. Mitra
12:00 13:30 Lunch
Session 4 – VR and Materials (chair: )
13:30 13:55 Design and Evaluation of a Novel Out-of-reach Selection Technique for VR using Iterative Refinement
Daniel Mendes, Daniel Medeiros, Maurício Sousa, Eduardo Cordeiro, Alfredo Ferreira, Joaquim Armando P Jorge
Computers Graphics track
13:55 14:20 Automatic garment retexturing based on infrared information
Egils Avots, Morteza Daneshmand, Andres Traumann, Sergio Escalera, Gholamreza Anbarjafari
Computers Graphics track – invited paper
14:20 14:45 BRDF Measurement of Highly-Specular Materials using a Goniometer
Jiri Filip, Radomir Vavra, Frank J. Maile
14:45 15:15 Coffee Break
Session 5 – Image processing and Vision (chair: Heikki Kälviäinen)
15:15 15:40 Combating anisotropy in histological serial sections with optical flow-based interpolation
Oleg Lobachev, Birte S. Steiniger, Michael Guthe
15:40 16:05 True HDR camera with bilateral filter based tone mapping
Svetozár Nosko, Martin Musil, Petr Musil, Pavel Zemčík
16:05 16:30 Effectiveness of the Bag-of-Words approach on the object search problem in 3D domain
Vladimir Privalov, Vitezslav Beran, Pavel Smrž
16:30 16:50 Coffee Break
16:50 18:00 Poster Session (chair: Vítězslav Beran)
19:00 Dinner + Wine tasting
Session 6 – Visual Analytics (chair: Elena Sikudova)
9:00 9:25 AnthroVis: Visual Analysis of 3D Mesh Ensembles for Forensic Anthropology
Katarina Furmanova, Petra Urbanova, Barbora Kozlikova
9:25 9:50 Interactive Visual Categorization of Spinel Group Minerals
María Luján Ganuza, María Florencia Gargiulo, Gabriela Ferracutti, Silvia M. Castro, Ernesto Bjerg, Eduard Gröller, Kresimir Matkovic
9:50 10:15 Super-Ensembler: Interactive Visual Analysis of Data Surface Sets
Lena Cibulski, Borislav Klarin, Martin Sopouch, Bernhard Preim, Holger Theisel, Kresimir Matkovic
10:15 10:40 3DHOP: 3D Heritage Online Presenter
Marco Potenziani, Marco Callieri, Matteo Dellepiane, Massimiliano Corsini, Federico Ponchio, Roberto Scopigno
Computers Graphics track – invited paper
10:40 11:00 Coffee Break
Keynote 2 (chair: Ivan Viola)
11:00 11:50 Audience-Targeted Exploratory and Explanatory Visualization
Kwan-Liu Ma
11:50 12:00 Best paper ceremony and Conference closing
12:00 13:00 Lunch
13:00 16:30 Accompanying programme – 2 options (registration upon arrival in Mikulov)
1/ An excursion to FEI, one of FIT partner companies located in Brno
Presentation of the FEI company
Presentation of image processing using Thermo Fisher Scientific application
Presentation of work with microscope
2/ Brno city – guided tour